James Scott PowerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorate James Scott Power who was the organist and choirmaster of St David`s Cathedral from 1910 to 1939.

HOBART, Wednesday. More than 500 citizens paid tribute to Mr. James Scott-Power, Hobart City organist, at the memorial service held at St. David's Cathedral this morning, prior to the funeral, which was also largely attended. The Cathedral, at which the late Mr. Scott-Power was organist-choirmaster for more than 30 years, was well filled. Among the congregation was the Governor (Sir Ernest Clark), the Minister for Lands and Works (Major T. H. Davies), the Lord Mayor (Alderman J. Soundy, M.H.A.), Aldermen S. Crisp, B. J. Wignall; W. M. Osborne, J. Lord, and pupils of the Collegiate school. Dean Rivers, who led the service, said that though times and customs might change, the love of God went on for ever.

If they saw a man rising above selfish instincts and giving him self over to work for his fellows, then they saw in him the spirit of Divine love. Such a man was the late Mr. Scott-Power, in whose Christian home was always to be found a marked example. The late Mr. Scott-Power was a man respected and beloved in the community because of his honesty of purpose, and his interest in all questions of a social character affecting his fellow men. As a musician, he had undoubted ability. His name would be an influence in the community for years. The funeral took place at Cornelian Bay Cemetery. The chief mourners were - Messrs. J. Scott-Power (son) and H. Evans (brother-in-law). The pall-bearers were - Messrs. H. Turner, W. Arnold, J. Crane, and G. Walch. The service was conducted by Dean Rivers, assisted by other members of the clergy.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 14 September 1939.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000