Frederick Taylor WhitingtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Frederick Taylor Whitington (1853 - 1938) who was Vicar General and Archdeacon of Hobart.

Made deacon in 1877 and ordained priest in Adelaide in 1879, Whitington was mission chaplain at Port Pirie in 1877-80. In 1893 he was made assistant incumbent and canon of St David's Cathedral, Hobart. In 1895 he became rector of St John's Church, Newtown, and archdeacon of Hobart, a position he retained until his retirement in 1923. He was also vicar general from 1895 and administered the diocese during the absences of Bishops Henry Montgomery and John Mercer. Whitington became senior chaplain to the Armed Forces in Tasmania in World War One and held the rank of colonel. He served for eighteen years on the council of the University of Tasmania. His scholarly work included biographies of Bishop Augustus Short, Bishop William Grant Broughton and A. R. Russell, dean of Adelaide.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

John Keble