Henry Bodley BrombyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Henry Bodley Bromby (1840 - 1911) who was the second Dean of Hobart, serving from 1877 to 1884.

Bromby was ordained in 1864He was Canon of St David`s Cathedral, Hobart from 1865 to 1868, and 1870 to 1877; incumbent of St. Johns, Hobart, from 1868 to 1873; incumbent of the cathedral parish of Hobart from 1873 to 1884; and Dean until his return to England, where he was Vicar of St Peter, Coggleshall then St. John the Evangelist, Bethnal Green (also Rural Dean of Spitalfields) and finally Vicar of All Saints, Clifton.

A window in the cloisters of St Davids Cathedral Hobart was dedicated yesterday by the Bishop of Tasmania (the Right Rev Dr R S Hay) to the memoiy of Bishop Biomby and his son Dean Bromby. The brief ceremony took place immediately before the morning service The Bishop was accompanied by the clergy and choir.  In the Cathedral Iater the Bishop, in a sermon, referred to the work Bishop Bromby and his son did in Tasmania and in England The former was Bishop of Tasmania for several years, and his son was later rector of All Saints' Church, Clifton, England, where he gained a wide reputation.
Mercury (Hobart), 30 April 1934.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000