Charles Henry BrombyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Charles Henry Bromby (1814 - 1907)  who was the Bishop of Hobart from 1864 to 1883. A separate window was also unveiled in memory of his son Dean Bromby.

In 1864 he was appointed Bishop of Tasmania, the last Colonial bishop to be nominated by the crown, and was consecrated on St Peter's day 1864, by Charles, Longley, Archbishop of Canterbury at Canterbury Cathedral. In 1868, when the question of the abolishing of state aid to religion was dealt with, Bromby was largely responsible for the passing of the commutation act which resulted in the Church of England in Tasmania receiving about £60,000 as a perpetual endowment instead of the former yearly payments. Early in 1869 a contract was made for the building of the nave of St David`s cathedral, and the cathedral was consecrated in 1874, Bromby himself acting as Dean from 1874 to 1876. In 1880 he visited England, and in 1882 resigned his see. His episcopate was marked by the building of several new churches and a great increase in the number of clergy.

Bromby returned to England and became rector of Shrawardine-cum-Montford (1882–1887), and assistant bishop of Lichfield (1882–1891). He was also warden ofSt John`s Hospital, Lichfield (1887–1891). He then became assistant Bishop of bsth and Wells until he resigned in 1900 at the age of 86. He lived in retirement with his son, Henry Bromby, at Clifton, and died there on 14 April 1907.

A window in the cloisters of St Davids Cathedral Hobart was dedicated yesterday by the Bishop of Tasmania (the Right Rev Dr R S Hay) to the memoiy of Bishop Biomby and his son Dean Bromby. The brief ceremony took place immediately before the morning service The Bishop was accompanied by the clergy and choir.  In the Cathedral Iater the Bishop, in a sermon, referred to the work Bishop Bromby and his son did in Tasmania and in England The former was Bishop of Tasmania for several years, and his son was later rector of All Saints' Church, Clifton, England, where he gained a wide reputation.
Mercury (Hobart), 30 April 1934.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000