Reverend James AshtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The former Ashton Memorial Church commemorates the Reverend James Ashton who was for four years pastor of the Mount Lofty Circuit, many years a minister of the Bible Christian Connexion, and four years a Chairman of the South Australian District.

A Bible Christian Chapel was built on this site in 1857 with an associated cemetery. Before this time, services had been held in a private home in Stirling East. With the growth of congregations in the 1860s the Mount Lofty Circuit was established in 1867 ministered by the Reverend James Ashton. Ashton, who had been born in Devon, England in 1819 arrived in South Australia in early 1858. After his time at Stirling he moved to Gawler where he died on 14 December 1874.

Address:147 Mount Barker Road, Aptos Cruz Gallery, former Ashton Memorial Church , Stirling, 5152

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st May, 1878