John MellenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The framed illuminated address commemorates John Mellen who was a Methodist preacher for fifty years.

A large gathering assembled at Moonta Mines Social Hall to celebrate the jubilee as a Methodist local preacher of Mr. John Mellen, of Moonta Mines. Rev. T. Ofner presided, and with him on the platform were Rev. A. Hemmings (superintendent of circuit). Messrs. J. F. Prisk and E. F. James circuit stewards.

Mr. Mellen commenced his work 50 years ago taking his first service at Yelti church. Those who spoke included Messrs. J. Lashbrook (representative of church officers and congregation), A. Olle and H. C. Banfield (local preachers).  A. Blight trustees, W. Pryor Sunday school, J. B. Harris Western Australia; Capt. Hunt (Salvation Army).

A musical programme was contributed by Miss Martin, overture: Miss Gwen Hollands, song: Messrs. Ware, Reg Scharber, E. Bone. T. Brown, male quartette; Mr. F. Winton, violin solo: Messrs. H. Kneebone. F. Evans, L. Marshall, and H. Taylor, instrumental quartette: Misses Evans, duet.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 13 November 1934.

Note: An illuminated address is a decorated formal greeting presented for a special occasion or to celebrate a person’s achievements. They usually came in the form of a book, scroll or framed. The term ‘illuminated’ refers to decorating a page with gold, silver or bright colours.

Address:45 Robert Street, Moonta Uniting Church, Moonta, 5558

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th November, 1934

Moonta Mines Methodist Church

Nov 7th 1934.

To Mr John Mellen :

In recognition of the faithful and loyal services for the Moonta Mines and District as a local preacher, we very gladly present to you this Address
as a token of our love, esteem, and appreciation, in the occasion of your Jubilee Year. ...........

Fifty years have been spent preaching the Gospel of Jesus Christ, and we know it has been done faithfully and well.

We trust you may be spared to serve the Church you love so well for many years to come.

We are yours very sincerely, representing all Branches of the Churches` activities in Moonta Mines and District.

Source: MA,PS