Reverend Fred PriestPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Fred Priest, Pastor of the church from 1909 to 1911 who died in 1925.

Rev. Fred Priest.
News has been received in Adelaide of the death in Western Australia of the Rev. Fred Priest, formerly a well known Congregational minister in South Australia. In his "Jubilee History of Congregationalism in South Australia," the Rev. L. Robjohns, M.A., says of him:—"In October, 1905, the Rev. Fred Priest, of Hackney College, London, who had been later associated with the Rowntrees in social work at York, became the minister of the Hamley Bridge Congregational Church. He drew large congregations, especially of young people in the evenings, and to the regret of his people resigned in January, 1909, in response to an invitation from Henley Beach. His ministry at Henley Beach, where he succeeded the Rev. Percy Watson, was a strong one.

Mr. Priest was a keen theologian, and had already attracted considerable notice in the Congregational Union by papers he had read dealing with theological questions of burning interest. In 1911 Mr. Priest accepted an invitation to succeed the Rev. Dr. Rokeby, at Marrickville, Sydney. After a successful term in the mother State, Mr. Priest proceeded to the church at North Perth, and in 1923 was appointed Chairman of the Congregational Union of Western Australia. He married a daughter of the late Rev. Dr. Jeffries, who was for many years one of the leaders of Congregationalism in this State, and one of South Australia's most eminent preachers.
Observer (Adelaide), 27 June 1925.

Address:214 Military Road, Temple Worship Centre, Henley Beach, 5022