Leslie DurnoPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Leslie Durno who was a Rector of the church. He committed suicide in 1899.

Adelaide, Monday.
Yesterday morning the residents of Port Pirie sustained a great shock on learning the news that the Rev. Leslie Durno, M. A., incumbent of St. Paul's Church of England had committed suicide. Mr. Durno had been seen frequently about the town on Saturday by many of his friends, and his death could hardly be realised. He had been nearly eight years resident in Port Pirie, and was greatly liked by the people, especially the poorer classes, many of whom he delighted in helping unostentatiously in their monetary and other troubles.

One or two members of his congregation had taken offence at some of Mr. Durno's actions and had worked hard against him. This resulted in his asking Bishop Harmer for a change. The conduct of these few parishioners seems to have preyed much on his mind. Last week he visited Adelaide and consulted with the Bishop. On the return on Friday he was very despondent, and on Saturday night he suffered from pains in the head, and could not sleep. He got up at 4 o'clock yesterday morning and asked his wife if she would have a cup of tea. She replied to the negative, and Mr. Durno then said he would get one for himself. Mrs. Durno then fell asleep.

When she awoke at 6 o'clock she rose and searched for her husband and found him hanging in the washhouse. She immediately ran to Constable Manson, who lives close by, and he arrived and cut the body down. Life was then extinct, Mr. Durno was a brilliant scholar, an able preacher, aud a particularly well read man.  His death has cast a great gloom over the town. Mrs. Durno and three young children survive him. A coroner's jury sat on the body yesterday afternoon and returned a verdlct of suicide whilst of unsound mind induced by insomnia.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW ), 9 January 1899.

Address:Florence Street, St Peter & St Paul Anglican Church, Port Pirie, 5540