Reverend John DavidsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Reverend John Davidson who was the Minister of Chalmers Church from 1870 to 1877. The plaque is also in memory of his wife who died in 1883.

John Davidson (1834 - 1881) was a Presbyterian minister and academic.  Having gained a considerable reputation as a preacher, he was invited to assume the pastorate of Chalmers Church in Adelaide. Accepting the call, he arrived in South Australia in June 1870, and was connected with Chalmers Church until 1877, when he associated himself with the Adelaide Union College. When Sir Walter Watson Hughes agreed to endow the University of Adelaide with £20,000 for two professorships, he stipulated that Davidson should fill the first chair of English Language and Literature and Mental and Moral Philosophy. Accordingly, when the University was constituted, in 1874, Davidson assumed the duties of the position. He died on 22 July 1881.

.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th June, 1911

To the memory of the Revd John Davidson M. A.

Minister of Chalmers Church 1870 - 77

Born at Kinghorn Fifeshire 1st July 1834

Ordained by the Presbytery of Dumfries
17th March 1864

First Hughes Professor of English Language & Literature & Mental & Moral Philosophy in the University of Adelaide.

A loyal friend.
An eloquent preacher.