Esther CrozierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Esther Crozier who was a member of the church.

Mrs. Esther Crozier, who died at her residence in Adelaide on Friday last, resided on Moorna station for between thirty and forty years and she was very well known in the Wentworth district. Her husband, the late Mr William Crozier, was one of the pioneers of the Murray. Mrs. Crozier was born at Mount Crawford, and was the daughter of Mr. John Murray, who with his brother, father of the Chief Justice, Sir George Murray, established the great line of Murray Merinos.

These sheep are well     known to all flock masters, and they have won a great reputation. Mrs. Crozier leaves one son, Mr. Douglas Crozier of Glenelg, and four daughters, Mrs. Kernot (Melbourne), Mrs. R. A. Sanders (Glenelg), Mrs. L. M. Darby (Toorak) and Miss Alison Crozier of Medindie.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA ),

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000