Thomas Wilson FlemingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The marble plaquecommemorates Thomas William Fleming who was an Elder of the church, Superintendent of the Sabbath School, and member of the Committee of Management.

Thomas William Fleming (1850 - 1919) was born in Glasgow, and was a member of Gouger Street and Flinders Street Churches, an Elder for 43 years, Superintendent of the Sunday School Committee, Law Agent of the State Presbyterian Church, public and philanthropic character.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000

Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of Thomas Wilson Fleming by this congregation of which he was a member for almost fifty years,

An Elder for 43 years, Superintendent of the Sabbath School, and a member of the Committee of Management,

Also Law Agent for the Presbyterian Church in this State ; all of which offices and duties, as well as others of a public and  philanthropic character, he discharged with fine fidelity, a man revered and beloved for his Christian faith and convictions his loyalty and rectitude, his sympathy and simplicity of life.

Born in Glasgow Oct. 27. 1850.

.