David MurrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The marble plaque commemorates David Murray (1829 - 1907), who was a member of the church for 53 years.

As an elder of the Flinders Street Presbyterian Church from 1858, Murray sought 'in a characteristically quiet and unostentatious way' to promote friendship between the denominations and often held informal gatherings of clergy in his home, St Andrews, North Adelaide. He was a founder of the Adelaide Young Men's Christian Association, its president in 1881-83 and a liberal provider of funds for its activities.  In 1875 he was chairman of the League for the Education Act. An ardent lover of books, he read widely and his personal library contained many rare works.

When the new building for the School of Mines and Industries was planned, Murray gave £500 for a library which was named after him; he attended the opening of the school in February 1903 and left £1000 in his will as a further contribution to the library. He provided libraries and reading rooms for his employees and left £4000 to the library and reading room of his birthplace. As an art collector and critic, he acted with others as a buyer on behalf of the Board of Governors of the Public Library. He also left £2000 to the Flinders Street Church and £5000 to the Presbyterian Church of South Australia, £3000 and all his prints and engravings to the library, and £2000 to found scholarships in the University of Adelaide where he had been elected to the council in 1887.

ADELAIDE, Monday. A private cable message has been received from London announcing the death of Mr. David Murray, one of the two brothers who, in 1853 founded the firm which has grown into the big softgoods house of David W. Murray, Limited. Deceased, who was 77 years of age, was a shrewd and enterprising business man. He sat in Parliament for several years, and was Chief Secretary in Sir John Downer's Ministry in the eighties. Before he left South Australia a few years ago to live in London he received a requisition from prominent citizens asking him to remain and be of service to the community.
Australian Star (Sydney), 8 January 1907.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000