Sir John James DuncanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The tablet commemorates Sir John James Duncan who was an Elder of the Flinders Street church.

Sir John James Duncan (1845  - 1913) was a politician in the colony and State of South Australia. He died following an operation for gallstones and was buried at Penwortham cemetery. Of his considerable fortune he left a large sum to a wide range of church and charitable institutions, including the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of South Australia, the Flinders Street Presbyterian Church, St. Mark's Church, at Penwortham, the Home for Incurables, the Adelaide Children`s Hospital, South Australian Institution for the Blind and Deaf and Dumb, the Royal Institution for the Blind (formerly Industrial School for the Blind), the Home for Weak-minded Children, and the University of Adelaide.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000

This tablet is erected by the congregation