William Taylor Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates William Taylor (1849 - 1913) who was an Elder and a Manager of Chalmers Church, and a generous benefactor to the congregation.

By the death of Mr. William Taylor Adelaide has lost one of its most esteemed citizens. As one of the senior partners of Jas. Marshall & Co., he exercised considerable influence in commercial circles. In all his business transactions he was regarded as a man of strict integrity and unblemished reputation. By his employes-he was as much beloved and esteemed. As a member of the Presbyterian Church he was loyal to all religious ordinances, and rendered great service to his denomination. As a philanthropist his life abounded in good works, and he was never happier than when rendering service to those who were in need.

The cottage homes which he built and endowed remain as a memorial of his thoughtful service for the poor. In his private life he was an ideal Christian, and created a home atmosphere in which it was easy for goodness to flourish. Whilst ever retiring and without the shadow of ostentation, he exercised an influence both in his own circle and in the community generally which will linger long as a sweet perfume. Many will regard the world as the poorer by the absence of one who by his friendship sweetened all the springs of life. Of one of America's great sons it is said that wherever he saw, on the pathway of life, a thistle he plucked it up, and wherever he found a chance to plant a flower he planted it. And this merchant and man of God planted many a flower of kindness and love in the pathway that he trod. Such flowers are imperishable. The memory of the just is blessed.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 5 September 1913.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000