Norman Leslie Douglas WebsterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Norman Leslie Douglas Webster, who was the first Minister of Scots Church from 1929 to 1939.

Reverend Norman Webster became, in 1929, the first minister of the newly amalgamated congregations of Chalmers and Flinders Street Presbyterian Churches, to be called Scots Church. After having spent over eight years in New Zealand, where he was in charge of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Christchurch, the Rev. Norman L. D. Webster arrived in Adelaide on 17 September 1929 to take charge of Scots Church. He was accompanied by his wife and two children. His induction service was held at the church the following night.

Webster was a popular minister and, as the combined congregations grew, there were plans to erect a larger building on the North Terrace site. However these were Depression years and the plan was postponed. He accepted a call to St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church in Brisbane in 1939.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000

In memory of Norman Leslie Douglas Webster B. A., D. D.

An inspiring preacher & faithful pastor

1929 - 1939

The first Minister of Scots Church which was formed from the Flinders Street & Chalmers Congregations

Source: MA,PS