James Wigham McGregorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates James Wigham McGregor (1861 - 1925) who was an Elder and Board of Management member of the Chalmers Church.

James McGregor was a wool-broker who started the Torrenside Woollen Mills.  He supported the founding of the Presbyterian Girls College and Scotch College. He was listed as a trustee of Scotch College when it was incorporated in 1922. After his death in 1925 his will provided a generous bequest to the Presbyterian Church.

Probate has been granted of the will of the late Mr. James Wigham McGregor, manufacturer, of Adelaide, who died in Melbourne on March 14, 1925. The estate, which is valued at £218,000, is bequeathed to the widow and family, subject to the deduction of amounts set aside for two trusts. Mr. McGregor directed that out of his estate a sum of £50 a year should be paid to the trustees of Scotch College to provide a scholarship, to be called by his name.

An equal amount is to be paid to the trustees of the Presbyterian Church in South Australia, to be applied to the maintenance of its aged and infirm clergy not provided for by a superannuation fund. Both amounts are to be paid yearly, during the lifetime of Mrs. McGregor, and on her death each of the trusts shall receive a sum of £1,000, the interest from which shall be applied to the same purpose. A codicil directs Mr. McGregor's trustees to continue his guarantee to the bankers of the Presbyterian Girls' College for 17 years.
Observer (Adelaide), 11 July 1925.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000