David PatonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates David Paton who was a Minister of Chalmers Church from 1877 to 1907.

At Chalmers Church on Sunday morning, at memorial service to the late Dr Paton M A., was held, and a commemorative tablet unveiled at the conclusion of the address, which was delivered by the Rev. G. Davidson, M.A. Mr Davidson said that the tablet was a fitting token of their affection for the late minister, who was an old and faithful servant of the Lord, and it would endure as long as the church remained.

The tablet was unveiled by Mr Walter Paton, the youngest son of Dr. Paton, and the only one living in South Australia. It is executed in blackwood with repousse copper panel inscribed as follows: —
" In affectionate mernory of David Paton. M A , D.D , minister of Chalmers Church, 1877 1907. He served his day and generation." Erected by members of this congregation. The memorial has been placed upon the west wall of the church, opposite and as a balance in decorative effect to the monument on the east wall previously erected to the memory of the late Mr Ferguson. The work was designed by Mr. H. P. Gill, and decorated at the School of Design, and Messrs. P. Gay & Co. were the joiners.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 1 July 1907.

Address:237 North Terrace, Scots Church of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000