Canon Herbert CavalierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The cross commemorates Canon Herbert Ramsden Cavalier who was Canon of St Peter`s Cathedral, Adelaide, and Rector of St. Peter`s Glenelg from 1916 to 1947.

Nearly 200 parishioners and members of the Glenelg Ministers' Fraternal attended a farewell social in the Glenelg parish hall last night to Canon H. R. Cavalier, who is resigning the charge of St. Peter's Church of England, Glenelg, after 31 years' service. The chairman of the parochial church council (Sir Herbert Hudd, MP), who welcomed the guests, handed a cheque for £270 to Canon Cavalier as a token of esteem from his parishioners. Mrs. Cavalier received a sheaf of flowers from Lady Hudd on behalf of the women's committee. Floral decorations and supper arrangements were carried out under Mrs. W. R. Pain, and songs were given by Miss Shirley Venn and the church choir.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 23 October 1947.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Church, Glenelg, 5045