William Briggs SellsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The lecturn commemorates William Briggs Sells, a Warden and Synodsman of the church who died in 1902.

After an illness extending over about three months, Mr. William Briggs Sells died at his residence, Glenelg, on October 30, at the age of 67. The deceased gentleman was a well-known pastoralist, having been engaged in sheepfarming for many years. He arrived in South Australia more than 40 years ago, and began his career as a pastoralist in the service of Mr. Angas. He afterwards acted as overseer for Mr F. W. Giles, of Coonatto Station, and served Mr. J. R. Phillips in a similar capacity.

He started Moroolana Station, which is situated to the west of the Flinders Range, more than 30 years ago. He was connected with the firm of Grant and Stokes, and was in partnership with Mr. George Main and others, under the style of Main, Sells & Co. He was largely interested in sheep stations in various parts of the state, and proved himself to be a shrewd and capable business man.

He was a prominent member of the Pastoralist`s Union up to the time of his illness, and had a seat on the board of the Commercial Union Insurance Company. Mr. Sells also interested himself in religious work. He was a churchwarden of St. Peter s Church, Glenelg, and represented that church in the Anglican Synod. He was also treasurer of the Bishop's Home Mission Society for several years. The deceased gentleman married a daughter of the late Sir Arthur Blyth. formerly Premier and Agent-General of South Australia. He has left a widow, one son, and three daughters.
The Adelaide Observer (SA), 8 November 1902.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Church, Glenelg, 5045