Margaret BlackburnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Margaret Harriette Stewart Blackburn who was the first President of St Margaret`s Church branch of the Girls Friendly Society.

At the choral Eucharist at St. Margaret's Church, Woodville, on Sunday morning, the Ven. Archdeacon Dove dedicated a memorial window, to Mrs. H. S. Blackburn, late wife of the Rev. T. Blackburn, B.A., who was been incumbent of the church since 1886. The window was given to the church by members of the local branch of the Girls' Friendly Society, of which Mrs. Blackburn was the first President and typified the Crucifixion. It is a fine piece of workmanship and reflects credit on the designers, Messrs. Thompson and Harvey. It is the fourth memorial window placed in the church, and is the third light in the east window. The service was followed with interest by a large congregation, who appreciated the kindly interest evinced in the work of the pastorate by Mrs. Blackburn. Archdeacon Dove was assisted by the Rev. T. Blackburn.
Register (Adelaide), 27 November 1906
.