Father Joseph BannonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Father Joseph Bannon, a priest of the church who died in 1911.

A representative meeting of the parishioners of North Adelaide was held on Sunday afternoon, September 3, in St. Laurence's Church, to consider the proposal to place a memorial in the church to the late Father Bannon, O.P. Mr. John Bradley was voted to the chair, and in a few well-chosen remarks, he explained the purpose of the meeting. Mr. P. McMahon Glynn, M.H.R., in his usual eloquent and masterly style, moved a resolution to the effect that a memorial be placed in the church to show their appreciation of the heroic and self-sacrificing labours of the late lamented Father Bannon, O.P., and to perpetuate his memory, and that it should take the form of a stained glass window.

Mr. Breheny seconded the resolution, and in the course of his remarks paid a great and deserved tribute to the generosity of the North Adelaide people. Other speakers supported the motion, and it was then carried unanimously. A committee was appointed to carry out the work. The Very Rev. Prior Spence, O.P., replied very appreciatively on behalf of the Dominican Fathers. A subscription list was then opened, and the response was most gratifying and liberal, a considerable amount of money being handed in and promised, but as the proposed window will cost considerably over £100, there is a fair margin left to he collected, and it is the intention of the committee to make a thorough canvass of the parish within the next week or two.

The late Father Bannon, O.P., was well and familiarly known to a large number of people outside his own parishioners, and we are requested by the committee to state that they would be pleased to receive a donation, however small, from any of the late Father Bannon's admirers, and it should be addressed to either Mr. John Bradley, O'Connell-street, North Adelaide, or Mr. J. J. Breheny, Barton-terrace, North Adelaide.
Southern Cross (Adelaide), 8 September 1911.

Address:134 Buxton Street, St Laurence's Catholic Church, North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th October, 1912

Left Side Inscription
This window is erected to the memory of Father Joseph Bannon O. P, by the parishioners of St. Laurences Parish.

Blessed is he whom Thou hast chosen and taken to Thee : He shall dwell in Thy courts
Psalm XIV . 5