John Dunn JuniorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The marble plaque commemorates John Dunn Junior for his services to the Church.

Adelaide, February 6.
Mr. John Dunn, jun., passed away at Port Augusta very quietly this morning at half past 5 o'clock. A great deal of sympathy is expressed for the bereaved, as Mr. Dunn was well known and highly respected. He was 62 years of age, and arrived in the colony with his father in 1840. In 1852 he became a partner with his father, but 10 years later he relinquished business for the purpose of entering on missionary work in the South Sea Islands, under the auspices of the Wesleyan Methodist Church. Ill-health caused him to relinquish his labours among the natives, and on his return to South Australia he erected a large and powerful mill at Port Adelaide.

He subsequently rejoined his father's firm, in which he remained an active partner to the time of his death. Mr. Dunn was on a business visit to Port Augusta, when he was attacked with dysentry from which he never recovered. His father will attain his 90th birthday on the 13th inst.
Narracoorte Herald (SA ), 9 February 1892.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067

Erected to the memory of John Dunn Junr by the Trustees of this Church,

In recognition of valuable service rendered; and as an expression of affectionate esteem, for his Christian character.

Entered the life eternal, Feb. 6th 1892.

Source: MA,PS