Brian WibberleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Brian Wibberley (1866 - 1944) who was the former Minister of the church.

Brian Wibberley was a Methodist minister who served for over 50 years in Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia.  In 1898 he succeeded the highly respected Revs. Hugh Gilmore and J.Day Thompson at the church on Wellington Square, North Adelaide.

In 1902 he took over the Moonta church, and in 1906 Kent Town Methodist Church. During this time he mentored J. Leslie Glasson (1889 – 1923), an outstanding student from Kadina who did original work in Cambridge and Launceston, then died in a boating accident.

In 1910 he was transferred to the Wesley Church, Perth. In 1913 he was appointed first Principal of the Theological College, Perth, coinciding with the union of Methodist churches in that State. After nine years in Perth, Wibberley was assigned to Malvern, Victoria where he was appointed superintendent of the Malvern Methodist Circuit.

In May 1922, while still stationed in Malvern, he visited his son, a medical doctor in Tumby Bay,South Australia and while passing through Adelaide took the opportunity to revisit his old parishioners in Kent Town. In 1924 he returned to Kent Town, in time for the church's Diamond Jubilee for which his contributions were greatly appreciated. He retired in April 1929, having served the Kent Town Methodist Church for a total of 11 years.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067

Sacred to the memory of Brian Wibberley. Mus. Bac