William Arthur DunnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates William Arthur Dunn, Minister of the church from 1929 to 1933 who died in 1947.

The Rev. William Arthur Dunn, of Fourth avenue, East Adelaide, who died in Memorial Hospital today, was a former president and secretary of the Methodist Conference. Born at Charleston, 72 years ago, Mr. Dunn was educated at Prince Alfred College, and became a Methodist minister in 1896. From 1906 to 1914 he was secretary of the Methodist Young People's Department.

Beginning his ministry at Salisbury, he later served at Prospect, Hallett, Kadina, Port Adelaide. East Adelaide, Kapunda. Broken Hill, Norwood, Malvern, Kent Town, Pirie Street,and Payneham. He retired six years ago. Mr. Dunn has left a widow, four daughters and one son. A service will be held in Spicer Memorial Church, East Adelaide. at 2.30 p.m. tomorrow before the burial at Payneham Cemetery.
News (Adelaide), 30 October 1947.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067