Reverend Frederick Webb & Emma WebbPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The Manchurian Oak panelling and communion rail commemorates the Reverend Frederick Webb who was the Incumbent at the church from 1895 to 1925, and his wife Emma Jane Webb who died at sea in September 1924.

Taking the form of oak panelling and communion rail in the chancel, a tender has been let to Messrs. A. Pengelley and Co., of Edwardstown, for a memorial to be erected to the memory of the late Rev. Frederick and Mrs. Webb at Holy Trinity Church, North terrace, City. The work was designed by Mr. W. Rowe, of Torrensville, who was a personal friend of Mr. Webb, and will be the fourth memorial to be placed in the church during the past nine months.

In addition to being a fitting token of the esteem in which Mr. Webb was held by his parishioners, and the love felt for his revered wife, the memorial will greatly add to the beauty of the old church. On March 11, the first anniversary of Mr. Webb's death, the memorial will be consecrated by. the Bishop of Adelaide (Right Rev. Dr. Thomas).
Register (Adelaide, SA : 1901 - 1929), Tuesday 19 January 1926.

Address:87 North Terrace, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000