Reverend Thomas HopePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque was erected in memory of the Reverend Thomas Hope, Pastor of the church from 1873 to 1890 who died in 1916.

Thomas Hope (1846 – 1916) was an English Congregationalist minister who had a career in Australia. In late 1873 he left for South Australia aboard the Stratton Audley, and was in May 1874 appointed to Clayton Congregational Church in Kensington, South Australia, as successor to Eliezer Griffiths who had departed for Britain and America, and William Harcus, who had embarked on a career in journalism.

During his tenure at the Clayton Church the congregation grew to such an extent that a new, larger church building was called for, and was built within a few years and officially opened on 17 May 1882. The Sunday-school was also steadily growing in numbers, and a Young Men's Society and Young Christians' Union were founded and flourished. Hope resigned in August 1890, after sixteen years at Clayton.

He moved to Sydney in September 1890 to take the ministry of the Congregational Church at Waverley. In July 1894 he commenced at Hindmarsh Congregational Church where he served for 14 years, and was also responsible for oversight of the Henley Beach Congregational Church, which was served by lay preachers.

On his retirement he was made honorary pastor. His successor was Rev. Percival Watson.  He also served Clayton Church in various capacities, filling the positions of Moderator and acting pastor when the Church was without a minister, and was made honorary pastorate for life in February 1916.

For many years he was the Secretary of the Parkin Congregational Mission, and of the Union College.

Address:The Parade & Portrush Road, Clayton Wesley Uniting Church, Beulah Park , 5067