Sir Edwin Thomas SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque was erected in memory of Sir Edwin Thomas Smith (1830 - 1919), who was a member of the church for 60 years and generous benefactor who died in 1919.

Sir Edwin Thomas Smith was an English-born South Australian brewer, businessman, councillor, mayor, politician and benefactor, and Mayor of Adelaide from 1886 to 1888. He was Knighted in 1887 during his term as Mayor.

Smith retired from the active conduct of his business in 1888, and retired from parliament in 1902. In retirement he took a great interest in a large number of institutions, to which he gave both time and money. He was chairman of the national park commissioners, and a trustee of the Savings Banj of South Australia. He was an active worker in the management of the Blind, Deaf and Dumb Institution; the Adelaide hospital; the old colonists' association; the Elder workmen's homes; Adelaide Botanic Garden and Adelaide Zoo.

He was a patron or office-bearer in every important Adelaide sporting organisation, including holding the presidency of the South Australia Cricket Association for about 30 years.

He was a regular churchgoer and for many years a deacon of Clayton Congregational Church in Kensington.

Address:The Parade & Portrush Road, Clayton Wesley Uniting Church, Beulah Park , 5067

In