Arthur Gore CollisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott
The plaque from the former Hawke Memorial Church in Medindie commemorates Arthur Gore Collison (1868 - 1958) who was a member of that church for 46 years.  He served as a Deacon, Sunday School Superintendent, and Church Secretary.

For 30 years Mr. Arthur Gore Collison has been honorary treasurer of Prince Alfred Old Collegians' Association. Born at Carrington street, Adelaide 60 years ago, Mr. Collison was educated at North Adelaide Public School, attending on the opening day and at Prince Alfred College. He served an apprenticeship in the locomotive workshops, then situated on North terrace, and attended evening classes at the School of Design and Adelaide University before the establishment of the School of Mines.

In 1890 he joined his father, the late Mr. C. N. Collison, in the business of patent and trade mark attorneys. Mr. Collison is a member of the council of the Australasian Institute of Patent Attorneys, and a foreign member of the Chartered Institute of Patent Agents, London. Apart from home and business his interest centres mainly in North Adelaide and Medindie Congregational Churches and Sunday schools, and the "Old Reds' " association. For 35 years Mr. Collison has been connected with Sunday school work as teacher and superintendent. He was secretary of North Adelaide Young Men's Society of Brougham Place Congregational Church, and for a long time was on the executive committee of the Congregational Union and Home Mission of South Australia. He succeeded his father as secretary of Parkin Trust Incorporated and held that office for 25 years. For nine years he was secretary of the Congregational Chapel Building Society. Mr. Collison is chairman of directors of the Queen Building Society, and is a member of Prince Alfred Old Collegians' Masonic Lodge. In 1893 he married Miss Florence Broadbent, daughter of the late Mr. J. J. S. Broadbent, of North Adelaide. He has four daughters and one son;  Mr. F. L. Collison, who is a member of the legal firm of Moulden & Sons.
News (Adelaide), 23 October 1929.

Address:193 Brougham Place, Brougham Place Uniting Church, North Adelaide, 5006