Saint Patrick & Saint BrigidPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

Two stained glass windows commemorates Ireland's patron saints, Saint Patrick and Saint Brigid.

The Sunday within the Octave of St. Patrick (March 19)—which was also St. Joseph's Day—was very appropriately chosen for the ceremony of unveiling two new stained glass windows at St. Raphael's Church, Parkside. The ceremony of blessing and unveiling the windows was performed before Mass by the Very Rev. Father Francis, C.P., who preached a very eloquent sermon dealing with the lives and careers of the Saints Patrick and Brigid, and referring specially to the sacrifices made on behalf of religion by the Irish people. Father Francis then celebrated Missa Cantata, Gruber's Mass being sung in a splendid manner by St. Raphael's choir.

One of the windows was presented by the nurses at the Hospital for the Insane, and the other by an anonymous donor. The work of preparing them was entrusted to the artists at the studios of H. L. Vosz, Limited, under the direction of Mr. J. F. Williams. On one window St. Patrick is portrayed in robes of excellent coloring. The shamrock is held in one hand and the crosier in the other. At his feet two receding snakes are seen. The symbols are completed in the ornamental setting by the introduction of the Celtic cross and the Irish round tower.

The figure of St. Brigid is robed in rich tones of brown, relieved by purple coloring, and in her hand is placed a miniature church, in indica tion of her good work in this direction and as foundress of the Convent of Kildare. The symbolic ornaments are the oak tree and the wolf dog. The top portions show the figures or angels with ruby and gold wings, one playing a harp and the other a lyre. A small circular window surmounts the pair, and displays the cross and crown of thorns, treated in brown and gold upon a blue background.
Southern Cross (Adelaide), 24 March 1911.

Address:19 Young Street, St Raphael's Catholic Church, Parkside, 5063