Brother John MayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The sculpture "Madonna of the Vines", commemorates Brother John May who was a winemaker at Sevenhill.

The last in line of seven Jesuit winemakers at Sevenhill Cellars, Brother May’s distinguished career began when he arrived in the Clare Valley in 1963. He was soon immersed in viticulture and winemaking and his stewardship as winemaker/manager saw the emergence of Sevenhill’s reputation for quality table wines, the growth of its cellar door operation and visitor recognition of Sevenhill as a notable location of religious and heritage character. Brother May retired as winemaker in early 2003, assuming the title of Jesuit Winemaker Emeritus.

Brother May’s contribution to the wine industry was recognised as one of the initial inductees to the Clare Valley Wine Hall of Fame in 2014 and with life membership of the Winemakers’ Federation of Australia in 2004. He was admitted as a member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) in the Queen’s Birthday Honours’ List in 2016 in recognition of his significant service to winemaking and through contributions to professional associations, to regional tourism and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Distinguished Jesuit Winemaker Emeritus, Br John May SJ AM, is leaving the Clare Valley after more than five decades at Sevenhill Cellars. Br John is moving to Sydney where the Jesuits have a supported community at Arrupe House, located in the grounds of Peter Canisius House, Pymble. Describing his move as ‘another chapter in his religious life at the calling of the Provincial of Australian Jesuits’, Br John will be close to family in New South Wales, with his sister, Joan, living in Sydney and a number of nieces and nephews.

Br John’s new surroundings are steeped in the history of the Jesuit order. The venue was established as a school of theology for Australian Jesuits, but more recently Peter Canisius House has operated as a Jesuit Centre of Ignatian Spirituality, a retreat house where a range of religious and other people can continue their personal spiritual journey.

Br John will continue in his role as patron of winemaking as the seventh Jesuit winemaker at Sevenhill and he will maintain his connection with Sevenhill and wine industry by returning to South Australia for special events, including his position as a Life Member of the Winemakers’ Federation of Australia.

Br John is no stranger to New South Wales. He was born in Sydney and grew up in the suburb of Cammeray and was educated at Josephite and Christian Brothers’ schools.
Plains Producer (SA), 1 June 2017.

Address:111A College Road, St Aloysius Church, Sevenhill , 5453

Artist:Andrew Parish (Woodville, SA)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-1994

Mary

"Madonna of the Vines"

Commissioned by Desmond and Mary Kennedy and family for Brother John May SJ to celebrate a special birthday and 22 vintages as winemaker at Sevenhill Cellars.

Inspired by "Our Lady of the Lakes" in South America, the Madonna is 231 cms high, weighs 100 kg and each bronze leaf weighs 2kg.

The work was sculpted by Andrew Parish of Woodville, South Australia who envisaged "The Madonna walking through  the vines and blessing them to ensure good wines to follow"

Hoc in loco, viator, omnia inveniri possunt ;
sol nempe et sidera, amici librique,