Venerable William John WoodcockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The marble tablet commemorates the Venerable William John Woodcock who was the first Incumbent of the church and also the Archdeacon of Adelaide.

William John Woodcock (c. 1808 – 25 May 1868), generally referred to as W. J. Woodcock or John Woodcock, was an Anglican priest remembered as the first curate of Christ Church, North Adelaide in South Australia.

The foundation stone of Christ Church, North Adelaide was laid on 1 June 1848, and Woodcock was appointed to the church in May 1849, Matthew B.Hale, Archdeacon of Adelaide, being appointed to St. John's in his place. The church was opened and consecrated on 20 December 1849, and there Woodcock served for the rest of his life.

He was instituted into the office of Archdeacon of Adelaide on 20 January 1857 when Rev. M. B. Hale was appointed Bishop of Perth. With this appointment he became ex officio a Governor of St, Peter`s College, and one of the Attorneys for the Society fo the Propagation of the Gospel in Adelaide, as well as Examiner of prospective deacons and priests.

He left for England in November 1865, in the hope of a year's break restoring his health, returning aboard City of Adelaide in October 1866, but hopes of a recovery were short-lived, and he died on 25 May 1868. His remains were interred in the North Adelaide Cemetery alongside those of his daughter, Sophia Cussens.

A very tasteful tablet is now being fixed in Christchurch, North Adelaide, to the memory of the late Archdeacon Woodcock, the first Incumbent of that church. The tablet is placed in the southern transept, and its design is Norman, in conformity with the design of the building. A fine slab of black marble is attached to the wall, and the tablet, which is of pure white marble, is fixed to it. It is surmounted by a very heavy cornice, also of marble, cut to an appropriate design. The tablet bears the following inscription in black letters :—" In memory of the Venerable William John Woodcock, Archdeacon of Adelaide, and first Incumbent of this Church. Died the 25th May, 1868, aged 60 years. Erected by the parishioners." The work has been executed by Mr. W. Prosser, of Gouger-street and the lettering is very tastefully cut. Indeed, the whole tablet reflects much credit upon him, and is a worthy tribute to the memory of the departed clergyman.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 7 May 1870.

Address:35 Palmer Place, Christ Church, North Adelaide, 5006