Very Reverend Charles MarrryatPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates the Very Reverend Charles Marrryat who was a priest of the Diocese for 53 years, and Archdeacon and Dean of Adelaide.

Charles Marryat (1827 – 1906) was the Dean of Adelaide from 1887 until his death. Marryat was educated at Eton and The Queen`s College, Oxford and ordained in 1852. After a curacy in Kent he emigrated to the colony of South Australia. After a further curacy at Holy Trnity Church, Adelaide, he became the incumbent at St Paul's, Port Adelaide; and then Christ Church, North Adelaide.

A stained-glass window was on Sunday morning unveiled in St. Peter's Cathedral by the Bishop of Adelaide (Dr. Thomas) to the memory of the late Dean Marryat. The window is situated in the eastern wall at the southern end of the Cathedral, and it consists of a representation of Bishop Short, the first bishop of the diocese, and uncle of the late dean, in episcopal vestments. Underneath the figure is the following inscription:-"'To the glory of God and in memory of the Very Rev. Charles Marryat, M.A., priest in the diocese for 53 years, archdeacon of Adelaide from 1868 to 1887, dean of Adelaide from 1887 to 1906; this window is dedicated by friends who honored him for his long and faithful service.'' The Bishop, prior to the ceremony, paid a high tribute to the sterling worth of the deceased clergyman as a pastor and a man, and referred to the good work he had accomplished for the diocese. Two of the hymns sung at the service were specially appropriate to the thoughts suggested by the unveiling ceremony.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 7 February 1910.

Address:27 King William Street, St Peter`s Cathedral , North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th February, 1910
Front Inscription

To the glory of God and in memory of the Very Reverend Charles Marrryat, M. A. Priest in the Diocese for 53 years.

Archdeacon of Adelaide from 1868 to 1887.

Dean of  Adelaide from 1887 to 1906,