Chaplain Bryant StephensonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates Chaplain Bryant Charles Stephenson who died in 1894.

A special children's service was conducted in St. Peter's Cathedral on Sunday afternoon, when the ceremony of dedicating a handsomely stained glass window to the memory of the late Rev. B. C. Stephenson was performed by Bishop Harmer. The window, which is located in the western transept of the building, has been erected out of the contributions by the children to whom the departed cleric was such a good friend. There was a large congregation, chiefly composed of juveniles, and the service was impressive. The Bishop was assisted by his chaplain, the Rev. L. P. Crawfurd, and the Precentor, the Rev. W. S. Milne. Immediately after the special lesson had been read the Bishop, clergy, and choir proceeded to the site of the memorial window, where the usual prayers of dedication were recited. Bishop Harmer then called on Dr. T. K. Hamilton to unveil the window "to the greater glory of God and in memory of Bryant Charles Stephenson."

On returning to the sanctuary prayers were offered, and the Rev. L. P. Crawfurd delivered an address, taking for his text the words "Oh, worship the Lord in the beauty of holiness." He said that when the children coining to their devotions entered the porch-door leading to the Cathedral their eyes would rest on the window which had been unveiled in memory of one who had indeed proved himself the children's friend. The figure on the window represented St. Hugh, Bishop of Lincoln, who wore and was surrounded by all the symbols of his high and holy office. That prelate in his life bore a strong resemblance to the late Mr. Stephenson. St. Hugh was called the "father of the poor" in his Diocese, and had paid special attention to those who were afflicted with leprosy. Similarly Mr. Stephenson had given all his time and talents to the poor, the aged, the sick, and the destitute. How many remembered him affectionately as their "best friend?" The children were his special care. Like St. Hugh, he had a wonderful gentleness of character, which constituted tne truest mark of Christ in a man. It was the gentleness of his nature that had made Mr. Stephenson so absolutely at home when speaking to children. There was a wonderful beauty about his death. The onlookers said it was not like death at all-it was merely a "going home," a case of the tired child falling asleep.
Adelaide Observer (SA), 8 October 1898.

Address:27 King William Street, St Peter`s Cathedral , North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd October, 1898
Front Inscription

Giving thanks to God for the beloved memory of Bryant Charles Stephenson sometime Chaplain to the Bishop of this Diocese, the children whom he loved in the Lord, have dedicated this window.