Edward Tucker HowellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The marble plaque commemorates Edward Tucker Howell who was the Rector of the Parish from 1865 to 1890.

St Jude`s, Port Elliot.
In 1884 the vestry recommended Mr. E. T. Howell to the Bishop as one whom they would like for their clergyman and promised £200 per annum for his stipend. Mr. Howell was ordained deacon in 1865 and licensed to the parish. On March 5, 1870, the Bishop consecrated St Jude's, and also the cemetery which forms part of the glebe land. In 1889 Mr. Howell was granted six months' leave of absence on completing 25 years at Port Elliot, Victor Harbour, and Goolwa.

He took charge of St Matthew's, Dunedin for six months, while its vicar was in England. His last act in this State was to bury his old friend, Malcolm Henry Leworthy in the West-terrace Cemetery. The vicar of St. Matthews resigned whilst in England, and the congregation invited Mr. Howell to stay on. He therefore resigned Port Elliot in 1890. His congregation at the three centres regarded Mr. Howell with great affection and a tablet in St Augustine's, Victor Harbour, keeps his memory green.
Excerpt from Advertiser (Adelaide), 24 June 1929.

Address:14 Burke Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Victor Harbor, 5211