Reverend Philip LandyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The sanctuary commemorates Reverend Philip Landy, a parish priest at Mount Barker who died in 1918.

The new additions to the of Our Lady of Mercy, Mount Barker, consisting of sanctuary, sacristy, and Nuns' chapel, will be blessed and opened by His Grace the Archbishop on Sunday, March 11, at 3 p.m. Mount Barker is only twenty-two miles from Adelaide, and the new bituminous concrete road through the hills makes a delightful trip for motorists.

A special train will leave the Adelaide Station at 10 o'clock, returning from Mount Barker at 7 p.m. Father Aylward and the Catholics of Mount Barker extend a cordial invitation to all friends and well wishers to be present at the opening ceremony. Donations to the Building Fund will be gratefully received by Father Aylward, or P. F. Neagle, Mount Barker.
Southern Cross (Adelaide), 2 March 1928.

Address:4 Mann Street, Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Church, Mount Barker, 5251