Reverend Edmund O`BrienPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion / Maureen Aquila

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Reverend Edmund O`Brien (1858 - 1888) who was the first South Australian born person to be raised to the priesthood in the Catholic Church in Australia.

Death of Father O'Brien.—It is with regret we record the somewhat unexpected death of Father Edmund O'Brien, which took place at Kapunda on Saturday evening, January 7. The deceased priest, who was very much esteemed by all who came in contact with him, was exceedingly charitable and kind almost to a fault. He was a native of the colony, having been born at Smithfield in 1859. He received his education and for two years studied philosophy at the Seven Hills College, near Clare.

In 1878 he left Adelaide in the ship Harbinger for Rome, and in November of the same year entered the College of the Propaganda studying philosophy for one year and theology for four years. After receiving holy orders he returned to Adelaide in October, 1883, in the ship Barossa. He was one of the priests at St. Francis Xavier'a Cathedral until his illness. At the time of his ordination he was the only South Australian - born priest. While labouring in Adelaide his kindness and charity endeared him to his people for whom he did much, and when in March last he was attacked with bleeding from the lungs, which subsequently turned to galloping consumption, great sympathy was felt for him. His illness demanded a rest, and he did no active work after that date.

A month ago he went to Kapunda for the benefit of his health. He believed he was getting better, but after the feast of Alma Mater of the Propaganda he died on Saturday night. His parents reside at Manoora, and he has several brothers in different parts of the colony, as well as two sisters, one of whom is a Sister of St Joseph. On Monday morning, January 9, at 10 o`clock the funeral service of the late Father O'Brien was held at the Catholic Church, Kapunda. There were fourteen priests present, and the Rev. Dr. Byrne presided.  After the office Dr. Byrne celebrated the Requiem Mass. A large congregation, including the parents and several relatives of the deceased priest, were gathered in the Church.  At 12 o'clock the cortege, which was a long one, started for Manoora, where the remains were interred on Tuesday morning in the family vault.
Adelaide Observer (SA ), 14 January 1888.

Address:St Anthony`s Road, Cemetery, Manoora, 5414

[ Inscription in Latin ]

Revdi Edmundi O`Brien

Sacerdotis Hujus Diocsesis Adelaidensis Qui Obdormivit In Domino
Die Secunda Octavis Ephiphaniae. AD. 1888

"Pie Jesu Domine Dona Ei Requiem Sempiternam."

Fr. Edmund O`Brien
1858 - 1888

First S. A. born Priest
Ordained in Rome 1883.

Back Inscription

This monument was erected by the Catholics of this Diocese as a mark of esteem for the first native born South Australian  raised to the Priesthood.

In loving remembrance of Rev Edmund O`Brien who fell asleep in the Lord on the 7th January 1888, in the 30th year of his  age and 5th of his sacred ministry

"Sweet Jesus grant him eternal rest." Amen.