Reverend Charles HodgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Georgina Bliss

The annexe to the Newland Memorial Congregational Church commemorates the Reverend Charles Hodge.

Born in Cornwall, England in 1834, Reverend Hodge moved to Port Elliot in 1860 and stopped preaching for a time because of ill health. He set up a business as a dispensing chemist, having already trained as a chemist and was well read in medical literature.

In 1864 he was appointed master of the Port Elliot Public School and in 1866 he became pastor of the Encounter Bay Congregational Church (the Tabernacle) and the Bald Hills Church. The first Newland Memorial Church was built and he served there until 1886 where he was often called on as a medical advisor and dentist.

Reverend Hodge resigned from the Newland Church and went to churches interstate and locally before retiring to Port Elliot until his death in 1915 which ended 50 years as pastor in the South Coast.

Address:Victoria Street, Newland Memorial Uniting Church, Victor Harbor, 5211

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 12th May, 1919