Bicentenary of the Birth of John WesleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The foundation stone of the new Sunday School classrooms, was laid in 1903, as part of the celebrations to commemorate the bicentenary of the birth of John Wesley (1703 - 1791), the founder of the Methodist Church.

In 1742 John Wesley published his doctrine of Christian Perfection, which provoked much debate over the next couple of centuries and Wesley`s teachings and preaching continued to attract more people. However, it also continued to upset the leaders in the Church of England. Wesley therefore came under great persecution wherever he went.During the 1750s through the 1760s, Wesley continued to build his "societies" of followers and developed schools and orphanages. His preaching and teaching took him throughout Britain, and his writings and publications were being read around the world by all social classes. Wesley wrote in such a way that the common man could understand what was being said.

This brought an understanding of God`s word to the common man, which ignited revival fires throughout the land. In 1784, Thomas Coke, a disciple under Wesley, was headed far America to oversee the "societies" there. Wesley ordained Coke and gave him a certificate as general superintendent of the Methodists in America, effectively beginning the Methodist denomination in America and formally splitting from the Church of England.

Riverton, June 17. The laying of the foundation stone of new classrooms to the Methodist Sunday schoolroom was part of the John Wesley bi-centenary celebrations here. On Sunday the Rev. Dr. Burgess, of Adelaide, delivered three appropriate addresses in the church to good congregations in connection with these celebrations. Special singing was provided by the Sunday-school children and choir. On the Monday Mrs. H. A. Davis laid the foundation stone of the classrooms, and an adjournment was then made to the schoolroom, where addresses were delivered. A tea, meeting, and supper followed, the speakers at the evening meeting being the Chairman, Mr. H. A. Davis, and the Revs. J. Hanton, of Kapunda; Rev. T. Grewer, of Saddleworth; and the Rev. T. Cuthbert, of Clare.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA ), 18 June 1903.

Address:Torrens Road & Moorhouse Terrace, Riverton Uniting Church, Riverton, 5412