Reverend Arnold WoolfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The former Woolford Memorial Congregational Church commemorates Arnold Woolford, who was the Congregational minister at Kapunda after serving at Sedan.

After suffering a fatal heart attack on 23 June 1919 Arnold Woolford was buried in his hometown cemetery at Williamstown.  He was 29 years old, and left a widow, two young sons, and a daughter aged 13 weeks.

The church closed in 1953 and is now used by the Sedan Country Fire Service.

Sedan, Wednesday.
Quite a gloom was cast over the township on Tuesday when news was received of the sudden death of the Rev. Arnold Woolford at Gawler, on Monday whilst playing tennis. Of later years he had had the oversight of the Congregational missionary work at Waikerie and latterly at Swan Reach. He was of a cheerful disposition, an interesting and thoughtful preacher and endeared himself to all he came in touch with. He was a keen enthusiast of sport and any move for the welfare of places with which he was connected.

At Swan Reach he held office on the  Repatriation Committee, school committee,show society, was secretary of the cricket club, and bandmaster of the local band, as well as an active follower of tennis and football. He was recently promoted to office in the North West Branch (Morgan) of the Masonic lodge. He was only in charge of the Sedan Congregational church for 11 months, but had obtained the esteem of all. It was mainly due to his efforts that the new church was commenced. He started ministry at Kapuuda at the beginning of May. The deepest sympathy from the community, is extended to his bereaved.
Leader (Angaston, SA ), 27 June 1919.

Address:Sedan Swan Reach Road, Former Woolford Memorial Congregational Church, Sedan, 5353