Reverend Archibald Cameron & Christina CameronPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Archibald Cameron and his wife, Christina.

Reverend Cameron and his wife Christina were much loved through the many decades of service they provided in the region at the edge of European settlement of New South Wales. Archibald Cameron was the pioneer Presbyterian Minister of New England, his first and only charge.

Reverend Cameron’s charge (the territory throughout which he provided pastoral care) covered a huge area between Tenterfield in the north, Guyra in the south, Inverell in the west and to the east it ran some 40-50 miles towards Grafton. He is said to have ridden thousands of miles each year preaching and providing the many other services, spiritual and otherwise, required of a bush minister. He officiated at many a marriage and christening at Wellingrove and, later, at Glen Innes. He was Minister from 1854 until his death on the 16th May 1905 at the age of 90 years.

Address:Macquarie & Bourke Streets, Cameron Memorial Church, Glen Innes, 2370

Rabboni