Miriam GroverPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The circular glass brick window from the Glen Innes Methodist Church commemorates Miriam S. Grover who was a student, teacher, organist, worshipper and benefactor of the church for eighty years.

The glass-brick window was completed in May 1971 and installed in the west wall of the church. The window dedicated on Sunday, 26th September. The window was designed by B.A. Donaghue.

A long period of service was rendered to the church by the family of Edward Grover. His son, Edward John, was a trustee for many years. It is to his daughters, however, that there belongs an unequalled record of long service. The Misses Grover ran the Glen Innes Grammar School in a house called "Brighton Villa" on the Comer of Wentworth Street and Grover Lane. Music was always a feature of education at the Grammar School and the Misses Grover continued to teach music after the school was closed.  Miss Charlotte Grover was church organist for more than 30 years and Miss Miriam Grover followed with over 30 years more. Both Miss Miriam and Miss Maria Grover taught in the Sunday school for over 50 years.
Excerpt from Around the Circuit.
R. Wesley Hartley & Allan M. Grocott

Location

Address:West Avenue & Ferguson Street, Land of the Beardies History House Museum & Research Centre, Glen Innes, 2370

Designer:B. A. Donaghue

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th September, 1971

The circular glass brick window suggests the eternal nature of life

The providence of God

Soil, sunlight - Orange
Water, air - Blue
Growth, life - Green

The love of Jesus

Self-Sacrifice - Red
Bread - Gold
Wine - Purple
Of the Holy Communion

The power of the Holy Spirit

Presence in man - Clear
Victory over self, death - Blue

Plaque :

The glass brick window was completed in May 1971 in the Glen Innes Methodist Church as a memorial to :

Miriam S. Grover.

A devoted servant of God here as a pupil, teacher, organist, worshipper & benefactor over a period of eighty years.