Reverend John WilkinsonPrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet was erected in memory of Reverend John Wilkinson, former member of the Methodist Church and member of the Wallabies Route March who died in 1916.

The tablet was located at the Narrabri Methodist Church until 1972, when the church was destroyed by fire. It has been relocated to storage at the rear of the Uniting Church in Balonne Street.

A tablet to the memory of the late Rev. John Wiilkinson was unveiled in Narrabri Methodist Church on Sunday evening; December 10, and the Rev. William Stewart officiated.' The'church was crowded for the ceremony, there being representatives of all classes, and denominations in the congregation. The interest manifested was a striking tribute to the genial personality and widespread popularity of the deceased. Amongst those present was Mr. R. Cameron, of Pidgee, who acted as captain of the Wallabies during their long march, as well as other old comrades.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 29 December 1916.

Location

Address:44 Balonne Street (Cnr Dewhurst Street), Narrabri Uniting Church (Peace Memorial Church), Narrabri, 2390

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th December, 1916
        In Memory Of