Reverend Ray CaustPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The stained glass window commemorates the Reverend Ray Caust who was the Curate of the Methodist Church.

The church was named the Caust Memorial Church in his honour after the church was opened in 1908 and is now the Uniting Church.

The original church was erected at Cygnet River in 1885. Eleven years later in 1896 the church was relocated to Kingscote to cater for the growing population. The church was closed shortly after and did not reopen until 1907 when a new stone building was erected. The curate was Reverend Ray Caust (26 years old) who used to ride his bike between the church in Penneshaw and Kingscote, visiting parishioners along the way. He would often have to carry his bike through mud and water up to his knees.

HOG BAY, April 5. — The Rev. T. Ray Caust died from diabetes last week at the early age of 27 years. After teaching in Government schools for three years he entered on bush mission work at Cockburn, and from there was appointed home missionary to the Mannum circuit for two years, and succeeded in doubling the congregation at Mannum. He was subsequently recommended as a candidate for the ministry, and spent two years at Prince Alfred College. His first appointment after leaving college was Kangaroo Island, and during his term he justified the selection of the Conference by doing splendid service. A handsome church at Kingscote stands as a memorial of his initiative and enthusiasm.

But the hard work and a severe attack of influenza, which did not prevent him working for a time, brought about this ultimate breakdown. At the Conference of 1908, though very weak, he gave an excellent address at the annual home missionary meeting. His heart was set on seeing the church opened at Kingscote after the Conference, about the state of his health, thinking that he would recommend the Conference to let him rest, and so not be able to return to open the church. Last year the Conference again recommended him for pioneer work at Pinnaroo and Lameroo, a mark of confidence in his all-round ability, but it was pointed out that his health was uncertain, and he was subsequently appointed to the Teatree Gully circuit.

Last Saturday week he came over to Kangaroo Island to marry two couples, but died suddenly here and was buried. His parents reside at Chain of Ponds. He was a brother of the late Charles Arnold Caust, who was drowned at Henley Beach three years ago in a heroic attempt at rescue. Other brothers are the Rev. E. W. Caust, of Yorketown, F. J. Caust, of Summertown; and O. J. Caust of Adelaide. Much sympathy is expressed for the family in the loss of the two youngest members, each of whom possessed a fine spirit and was full of promise.
 Chronicle (Adelaide), 10 April 1909.

Address:14 Murray Street, Kingscote Uniting Church, Kingscote, 5223