W. G. ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The former Thompson Memorial Congregational Church was erected in memory of W. G. Thompson who was the superintendent of the Sunday School for 16 years.

The new Congregational Church at Park terrace, Gilberton, built in memory of the late Mr. W. G. Thompson, was opened for public worship on Friday evening by the Rev. Dr. Jefferis. in the presence of a large gathering of Congregationalists and others. After the front door had been unlocked the assemblage sang fervently the hymn."Praise God from Whom all Blessings Flow."  The foundation-stone of the church was laid by Mrs. W. G. Thompson, on November 26 ,1910, and the building will enable the Congregationalists of the district to carry on more effectively the work which has been done for over half a century- in the little church in Stanley street, Lower North Adelaide, where the late Mr. Thompson was superintendent of the Sunday-school for 16 years.

In order to complete the new building, which is a substantial one and of good design, built on an excellent site, the sum of £400 was raised bv loan, and efforts are to be made during the next few days to reduce the debt considerably. At the dedication service last evening Dr. Jefferis paid a tribute to the sterling character and religious zeal of Mr. Thompson. A fervent address was delivered by the chairman of the Congregational Union (Rev. A. Depledge Sykes), who commended the Congregationalists of the district for the enterprise displayed by them, and expressed the hope that their work would result in much good being accomplished. The choir, under the leadership of Mr. W. Knill, contributed anthems. In conclusion a Holy Communion service was conducted by Dr. Jefferis.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 21 October 1911.

Note: The building is now the Gilberton Chapel.