Reverend John ShawPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates Reverend John Shaw, a former pastor of the Westbourne Park Methodist Church. The hall is adjacent to the church and is now known as Fellowship Hall.

There was a large attendance at the opening and dedication of the John Shaw Memorial Hall, Westbourne Park Methodist Church on Saturday. The Rev. Gordon Rowe presided. Among these present were the Revs. J. C. Hughes (Conference President). W. J. Walker, Eric Ingamells and the Minister of Education (Mr. Jeffries). Mr. E. A. Farquhar (ex-treasurer of the Trust) unveiled the memorial tablet outside the church, and Mrs. John Shaw (widow of the Rev. John Shaw) was presented with a key, with which she opened the doors of the hall and declared it open.

After prayer, the reading of a lesson and the singing of a hymn, the Rev. J. C. Hughes dedicated the new hall "to the glory of God and to the memory of our former pastor." Mrs. E. A. Farquhar presented a commemorative tablet to the three secretaries of the the newly established Sunday School, who served in the Great War. This was unveiled by Mrs. Thomas Dunn.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 7 May 1934.

Address:27 Sussex Street, Westbourne Park Uniting Church, Hawthorn, 5062