Agnes DonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The stained glass window was erected in memory of Agnes Don, Sunday School leader and teacher for many years.

On Thursday night last the committee of the Agnes Don Memorial met and reported that the subscriptions received to date were £285. The fund will close on 15th February, thus allowing intending contributors a last opportunity of handing in donations to Miss Marjorie Guthrie at Fairleys' office. The Committee was of the opinion that as this fund had received considerable support from the general public, a lasting memorial to one who had devoted herself to the teaching of children and the uplift of mankind generally would be a double wrought iron gate at the corner entrance of Scots’ Church, and a single gate to the Sunday School. The proposed form of memorial has still to be considered by the session of the church. The committee will meet again shortly after the closing of the fund.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic.), 3 February 1953.

Address:Corio & Fryers Streets, Scots Uniting Church, Shepparton, 3630