Chaplain A. Ross DeanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Chaplain A. Ross Dean who died while a prisoner of war in Thailand during World War Two. Chaplain Dean was a former minister of the church.

On Sunday next, in Scots Church, at 11 a.m., a beautiful stained glass window in memory of Chaplain, the Rev. A. Ross Dean, BA. BD., will be unveiled and dedicated. The Rev. A. Ross Dean was inducted into Scots’ Church, Shepparton on July 12, 1939, and during his ministry in Shepparton, made many friends within and without the Presbyterian communion. A popular and successful chaplain in several camps, he went with the AIF to Singapore. After the Japanese occupation of Singapore he continued as a prisoner of war to exercise his splendid ministry among the men.

Eventually he was moved to Thailand, where after a life of sacrificial service, he died on July 8, 1943. The window depicts Christ praying in the Garden of Gethsemane, prior to his crucifixion, and with its theme of sacrifice for others it is a full memorial to one who laid down his life in the service of God and his fellow-men. Mrs A. Ross Dean, of Mildura. will unveil the memorial, and the Rev. Hector Harrison, MA, BD, of Canberra, will preach the occasional sermon. The Rev. Hector Harrison will also be the preacher at the children's service in the afternoon, and at the general remembrance service in the evening.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic),  21 March 1947.

Address:Corio & Fryers Streets, Scots Uniting Church, Shepparton, 3630