Charles & Mary Ann HolmesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sue Kroehn

The plaque commemorates Charles and Mary Ann Holmes who were founding members of the church. Charles Holmes died in 1911 and Mary Ann died in 1936.

The Angaston Circuit has sustained a severe loss in the death of Mr. Charles Holmes, who was one of the most highly-respected men in the Angaston district. The deceased was born in Manchester, England, in 1835, and came to this State seventy -two years ago. After spending a few years in Adelaide the family removed to Angaston, where Mr. Holmes has lived for nearly the whole of the remaining period of his life. Mr. Holmes had been a member of the District Council of Angaston for many years. He was converted during a mission conducted by William Taylor, of California, and at one time was superintendent of the Angaston Sunday-school and had held the office of senior circuit steward. In these positions he discharged his duties well. Sorely as Mr. Holmes will be missed we must thank Him who has the key of the unseen world that He opened the door so wisely and so tenderly in the death of our beloved friend. On Sunday, May 28, an in memoriam service was conducted in the Methodist Church by the Rev. G K. Haslam.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 23 June 1911.

DEATH OF MRS. HOLMES, ANGASTON PIONEER
Mrs. Mary Ann Holmes, 93, died at her residence, Angaston, on Monday afternoon after a brief period of in-disposition. The wonderful old lady was quite well until recently, and was as active as many people much young-er. She was born on July 8, 1842, being a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs J. Chapman. Her mother died when she was a child, and at 11 years she came out to this country with her father, uncle and brother in the sailing ship "Blundell." Of those early days, Mrs. Holmes told many interesting stories that have appeared in these columns.

On July 28, 1859, she married the late Mr. Charles Holmes, and after a short time in Penrice they came to reside in Angaston; their home (at that time the only one at that end of Angaston) being where Mr. W. R. Holmes residence is now. Mr. Chas. Holmes, who died in 1911, was for many years one of the district's best known carriers, operating between Angaston and Freeling before railway service was extended to the district.

Mrs. Holmes, whose excellent memory treasured many accounts of pioneering here from the time when blacks held corroborees, was in her prime a prominent figure in community activities, and to the last preserved her affectionate associations with her church. When Methodist services were started at Wilton some years ago, she gave the trustees a beautifully bound Bible containing dictionary and more than 2000 beautiful illustrations. For as long as she was able, she attended divine service at Angaston, and the eventide of life served only to accentuate a long life wherein all the attributes of the pioneer combined with breadth of vision and strength of character to make her a remarkable figure.

The funeral took place in Angaston Cemetery on Tuesday, when a lengthy cortege and bevy of beautiful floral tributes eloquently evidenced district regard for the name upon which she and her family have placed such lustre. Rev. J. C. Scarborough conducted services at the home and graveside; the bearers being Messrs. F. Holmes, G. Holmes, G. Yates and Dr. E. Swann.
Leader (Angaston, SA ), 13 February 1936.

Address:1 Fife Street, Angaston Uniting Church, Angaston, 5353