Edward SalterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sue Kroehn

The marble plaque was erected in memory of Edward Salter, a member of the church since its foundation who died in 1913.

The death is announced of Mr. Edward Salter, one of the best-known men in the Angaston District who assisted to establish the Saltram Vineyard, which is carried on by the firm of W. Salter & Son. He was born at Exeter, England, in 1837,and at the age of two years was brought out to South Australia by his parents. His father for some years carried on business as an agent, but in 1842 was induced to start sheepfarming in the neighbourhood of Angaston, where he purchased the property of Mamre Brook. He also acquired pastoral property. The Hermitage, on a portionof whichthe township of Rhynie now stands. In 1857 Mr. Edward Salter assisted his father to plant the Saltram Vineyard,which yielded its first vintage in 1861. On the death of his father on July 30, 1871, he succeeded to the ownership of the estate.He was one of the founders of the winemaking industry in the State, and was connected with it for more than 50 years. In 1867 Mr. Salter married Miss EmilyOldham, daughter of Capt. Oldham, formerly of the Kapunda Mines. His family consists of seven sons.Messrs. Charles and Leslie Salter were associated with the deceased in the business of vignerons.
Observer (Adelaide), 11 October 1913.

Address:1 Fife Street, Angaston Uniting Church, Angaston, 5353