Samuel SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sue Kroehn

The marble plaque commemorates Samuel Smith, one of the founders of the Angaston Congregational Church, who served as Deacon and Superintendent of the Sunday School. Samuel Smith died in 1889.

On Sunday morning at the Angaston Congregational Church, a marble tablet was unveiled by Mr Edward Salter - to the memory of the late Mr Samuel Smith, of Yalumba. The inscription on the tablet reads—" In memory of Mr Samuel Smith, of Yalumba, Angaston. Died June 15, 1889. Aged 77 years. He was one of the founders of this church and from its formation he served it well in the offices of deacon and superintendent of the Sunday-school. He was a faithful man and feared God.— Neh. 7.2. Erected by his friends in the church, and former scholars of the Sunday school." The pastor (the Rev. W M Grant) took the text on the tablet as the subject of his sermon, and said that the need of the home, the church, and the world today, as in the past, was God-fearing men and women, who were full of faith and diligent in good works. He told of the steps which had led to the erection of the tablet and the hearty response which had been made to the appeal for the cost by those who had formally known Mr. Smith in the church, and by old scholars of the school who now lived in different parts of the state, and the many services which the one whom it commemorated had rendered to the church as a private member, and as a deacon and superintendent of the Sunday-school for nearly 30 years. He also gave testimonies to his worth and character by former pastors of the church, and scholars of the Sunday-school, and spoke of his devotion of time, means, and talents to the service of Christ. Appropriate hymns were sung. There was a large congregation present, including two of the daughters of the late Mr Smith, and several of his grandchildren and great-grandchildren.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 29 April 1904.

Address:1 Fife Street, Angaston Uniting Church, Angaston, 5353